Privacy Policy

We understand that protecting your privacy is a great responsibility and we make every effort to ensure that you have control over your personal data. 

 

This Privacy Policy details information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. 

This policy may be updated from time to time and we will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. 

 

Consent to Privacy Policy

 

By using our website you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Policy, please do not use this site.

 

Personal information


We will not use any information collected about you from your use of our website unless you have actively agreed to it being used in a specific manner. We will not contact you to discuss a product or service unless you have expressly requested that contact. 

 

We will not under any circumstances release, sell, publish, or give away personal information to any other person or organisation unless required by law or subject to the consent of the information supplier. Information obtained from website users may be collated and used for statistical purposes, but will not identify the user in any way.

 

We will not collect any sensitive information from you relating to the prohibited grounds of discrimination set out in the Human Rights 1993 (namely, sex, marital status, religious or ethical belief, colour, race, ethnic or national origins, disability, age, political opinion, employment or family status, sexual orientation), other than with your express consent or where collection is either authorised by law or is reasonably necessary to enforce the law or to establish or defend a legal claim.

 

Only authorised studio team members of Mamakan Studio are able to access your personal information.

 

What type of information we collect from you:

 

  • Your name;
  • Your contact information such as your address, email address and telephone number;

  • Information related to your attendance of, and interest in, exhibitions, events and viewing rooms;

  • Information about you that you give us in person at events and during meetings, by filling in forms on our site www.mamakan.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise;

  • Information in relation to your purchase of our art or use of our services.

 

How we collect information about you: 

 

Generally, we collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This could include:

  • Collecting information you give to us when you purchase art work or visit us at (online) exhibitions or events;

  • Completion of forms on our website;

  • Information you give to us when we have a call, a video chat or any other meeting.

 

How we use your information:

 

  • To send you information about artworks, exhibitions, events and services that may be of interest to you;

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;

  • To communicate with you;

  • To process a job application;

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

 

Disclosure of your information 

 

We will not share your personal information with third parties, or sell it. We will not disclose personal data to third parties without you knowing about it.

The exceptions are:

 

  • where we need assistance of third party data processors, acting under our instructions, who assist us in the performance of a contract we enter with you (e.g. payment processor, suppliers, or website provider);

 

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our website by analyzing how the website is used;

 

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

We use Artlogic Media Limited (“Artlogic“) to process newsletter subscriber data and to deliver some of our services, including data storage. When you sign up to receive newsletter updates from us, your personal data is transferred to and processed by Artlogic; this includes the collection and storage of your personal data.

Artlogic is committed to protecting personal data to standards that are equivalent to EU legal principles for data protection For more information about this, you can read Artlogic’s Privacy Policy at Privacy.

 

We use Stripe New Zealand Limited (“Stripe”) to process payments and to deliver some of our services, including the authentication of transactions. When you purchase art on our website, your data is transferred to Stripe. This includes transaction information. 

Stripe is committed to protecting data to standards that enable safe conduct of online payment transactions. For more information about this, you can read Stripe’s Privacy Policy at Privacy Policy - New Zealand.

 

Our website includes plugins of the Vimeo video portal by Vimeo, LLC (“Vimeo”). Each time you visit a site that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address is stored there. By interacting with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there.
For more information about Vimeo’s collection and use of your information can be found at Vimeo’s Privacy Policy: Privacy Policy.

Vimeo also uses an iFrame to show videos. This iFrame connects to Google Analytics. This is Vimeo’s own tracking system to which we have no access. You can stop tracking by Google Analytics by using the opt-out tools that Google offers for some internet browsers.

Videos from third-party platforms might be embedded in our website. Where possible, we use the ‘extended data protection mode’ option provided by the respective platform. If you open a page with an embedded video, our website will only connect to the servers of the respective platform and transmit data (particularly which page of our website you have visited) when you click and view the embedded video. Should you be logged into the respective platform at the same time, this information can be associated with your user account. You may prevent this by logging out of your user account before visiting our website.

 

International transfers 

 

Your personal data may be processed by staff operating at an international destination who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with applicable law and this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies


Mamakan Studio’s website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser. Through the use of cookies, Mamakan Studio can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting. 

 

For our use of cookies, we refer to the Cookie Policy, posted on our website.

 

Collection of general data and information


Mamakan Studio collects a series of general data and information when you visit the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.
When using these general data and information, Mamakan Studio does not draw any conclusions about you Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, Mamakan Studio analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by you.

 

Links to other websites 

 

Our website contains links to other websites of interest, run by other organisations. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to our website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

The same applies if you are linked to our website from a third-party website. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

 

Security

 

When you give us personal information, we take steps to keep it as secure as possible. We use industry standard standards of technology and operational security to try and prevent any personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. You accept that any transmission of your personal data is done at your own risk.

 

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data that might expose you to serious risk.

 

Your rights

 

In accordance with your legal rights under applicable law, you can request information about the personal data that we hold about you, what we use that personal data for and who it may be disclosed to.

 

You can also ask us to:

– correct personal data that we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete;

– erase your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please write to our Data Protection Officer at hello@mamakan.com.

If you wish to update your preferences or unsubscribe from newsletter communications, you can do so via the link found at the bottom of all our newsletters.

 

Existence of automated decision-making


As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

 

Retention period

 

We will retain certain personal data in respect of financial transactions for as long as the law requires us to for tax or accounting purposes. In respect of the holding of personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will retain this data for a limited period in line with recommendations of the New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993. For further information on this, please visit Office of the Privacy Commissioner | Home.

 

Contact

 

For all relevant concerns you can reach our Data Protection Officer under the following contact details:

Mamakan Studio

Data Protection Officer Marrije Wesseling
T: +273496010

E: hello@mamakan.com.